This forum is created by people who follow the Wheat Belly Diet, as a place to communicate with each other about various topics. Please note that this site is a user created site, and not one of Dr. Davis' sites.

Author Topic: Numbers: deanna in AR  (Read 4327 times)

deanna in AR

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1071
  • WF Sept. 2011
    • View Profile
Numbers: deanna in AR
« on: August 03, 2013, 12:00:53 PM »

Deanna Medical


Began Synthroid app. Feb. 2009
Began Wheat Belly 10/1/11 (no wheat, low carb, high fat)
Began Armour Thyroid 12/1/12 (& stopped Synthroid)


This is a comparison of several years (before WB and after). I'm not sure the ranges indicated are accurate...I took some of them from my lab reports and some came from WBB. I can't tell what my thyroid is doing because I don't have a doctor to analyze my results on that. I do know that I have new hair growing at my hairline on my forehead since starting Armour Thyroid. My cholesterol ratio reversed in the last year. Triglycerides are excellent! Any enlightenment is welcome...


Glucose:     Range is 65-99
79 - 07/24/13
97 - 10/19/12
87 - 6/7/12
88 - 8/24/11
81 - 9/28/10
105 - 1/11/10
86 - 9/3/08


Magnesium:     Range is 1.6-2.6
2.1 - 10/19/12


Cholesterol:     Range is 125-200
185 - 07/24/13
166 - 6/7/12
199 - 1/11/10


HDL (good) Chol:     Range is > 39
76 - 07/24/13
54 - 6/7/12
46 - 9/28/10
61 - 1/11/10


LDL (bad) Chol:     Range is <130
101 - 07/24/13
103 - 6/7/12
104 - 9/28/10
125 - 1/11/10


Chol HDLL Ratio:     Range is 5.0 or less
1.3 - 07/24/13
3.1 - 6/7/12


Triglycerides:     Range is <150
39 - 07/24/13
43 - 6/7/12
58 - 9/28/10
64 - 1/11/10




TSH:     Range is 0.4 - 4.5 & ideal is in the range of 1.0 or less
2.88 - 07/24/13
.80 - 6/7/12
2.24 - 9/28/10
3.43 - 1/11/10




T4, FREE:     Range is 0.8 - 1.8 & ideal is upper half of range
1.3 07/24/13
1.3 - 6/7/12
1.0 - 9/28/10
1.2 - 1/11/10


T3, FREE:     Range is 2.3 - 4.2 & ideal is upper half of range, 3.1 or higher
2.0 - 07/24/13
2.8 - 7/9/12


T3, Reverse:     Range is 11-32
23.4 - 7/24/13
36 - 7/9/12


Total Protein (TPROT):     Range is  6.2 - 8.3
6.6 - 7/24/13
6.5 - 6/7/12
6.5 - 8/24/11
6.3 - 9/28/10
7.1 - 1/11/10
« Last Edit: August 03, 2013, 01:27:03 PM by Rita »

Rita

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2431
  • A student of nutrition
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2013, 12:09:48 PM »
Wow Dianna!   Your numbers are great!   How do you feel?   Did your weight also fluctuate?

deanna in AR

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1071
  • WF Sept. 2011
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2013, 12:27:27 PM »
Rita, did you find the message i sent you?


So far I have stabilized at a 30 pound loss...have maintained that for about a year :)

deanna in AR

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1071
  • WF Sept. 2011
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2013, 12:29:03 PM »
Hasn't fixed everything, but I feel SO much better. Way more energy

arlin

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 377
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2013, 12:40:23 PM »
Very good numbers deanna! I'm celebrating your successes with you! :)

Lynda (Fl)

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1185
  • Wheat-free for 4 years
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2013, 03:01:34 PM »
That is so wonderful, Deanna.  Keep it up.

deanna in AR

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1071
  • WF Sept. 2011
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2013, 02:03:04 PM »
More test results:



Bone density test:
8/2/2013 - borderline osteopenia (precursor)
Risk of fracture moderate
Treatment advised
Dr. recommended vitamin D and calcium
No change from last test in 2010








Upper GI:
8/2/2013 -
Mild diffuse lower spasm
Moderate gastro esophageal reflux
Small sliding hiatal hernia
Nexium for reflux (I haven taken for several years)
Verapamil (calcium channel blocker) - ( I have taken for several years)
Dr. recommended chewable Pepsid (OTC)
Sure enough, a hiatal hernia...which is why I asked for an upper GI after a discussion re hiatal hernias on this forum!!


Jan in Key West

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2081
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2013, 03:24:38 PM »
Deanna....remember with the bone density test....the comparison is to a 'twenty-something' larger boned woman...a test that's hard to pass!

deanna in AR

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1071
  • WF Sept. 2011
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2013, 11:19:36 AM »
Jan, a couple of questions:


What are you doing healthwise for osteopenia?


Are you taking Actonel or a similar drug?


I have messaged a chiropractor friend with some questions about the hiatal hernia. So strange that I've been trying to find out what that pain is for 30 years...and I may have found out on this forum!!!!

Jan in Key West

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2081
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2013, 12:09:30 PM »
Deanna.....somewhere on this site is a Utube video of a chiropractic procedure that helps alleviate the symptoms of a hiatal hernia.  A friend of mine has this done a few times per year, or whenever it flares and says it works like magic for her. Although her chiro does it while she's lying down.


As far as bone health.....I was given a script (fosomax) when diagnosed with osteopenia but declined it, much to the chagrin of my doc.....that stuff is nasty and am glad now that I was smart enough to disregard. I take a magnesium supplement, along with Vit K2, potassium......get at least one hour of sun every day (Vit D), drink bone broth 6X week, eat pasture raised/pasture finished meat and eggs, walk and paddleboard for exercise, also we've added some interval stuff......and I do yoga, which I consider my weight  training because I lift my OWN weight. I had a bad accident a year or so ago and if my bones were as bad as they said, I should have broken every bone in my body but didn't break anything! I've since declined doing anymore scans because I don't see the point....I won't take the meds anyway.  I'm now researching adding food grade DE....according to some, it helps with calsium absorption.

deanna in AR

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1071
  • WF Sept. 2011
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2013, 01:12:11 PM »
Thanks for the info Jan. I actually watched the hernia adjusting video when you first posted it...and I saved it. Our chiropractor friend said that he adjusts people all the time for that but (like the video) I can do it myself. I use a magnesium cream several times a week.


I took Actonel for awhile starting in 2010. I stopped it when it seemed to make my stomach hurt worse. I later read that it had actually been designed for a different purpose but, when it didn't work for that, they gave someone the task of finding a need for it...made me suspicious.




Jan in Key West

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2081
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #11 on: August 10, 2013, 04:46:22 PM »
Deanna.....when one reads the millions of dollars that pharmaceutical companies put in 'war chests' to fight subsequent lawsuits over the side effects of drugs of their drugs, (and in this case, bone enhancing ones) makes me very skeptical. My older sister took Boniva and after 18 months, lost quite a bit of her hair.....she actually needed to wear a wig till it grew back after quitting the drug!

Jan in Key West

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2081
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2013, 04:58:48 AM »
Here's an article Dr. Davis wrote in Life Extension magazine a while back regarding bone health and Vit K2/calcium....


http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2008/mar2008_Protecting-Bone-And-Arterial-Health-With-Vitamin-K2_01.htm?source=search&key=Vitamin%20K2%20Dr%20Davis
« Last Edit: August 11, 2013, 09:13:51 AM by Rita »

Barbara from New Jersey

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2169
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2013, 06:51:17 AM »
Hi Jan,


Thanks for posting this. I was curious about Vitamin K and most of my searches have have minimal info. or was much too technical to really be able to understand without a dictionary.  It is most impressive that Dr. D. wrote this clear, easily understandable and useful article way back in 2008.  I wonder if he wrote anything more recently? 


Any more on the DE/silica issue? 


I will post this on WBB today.

deanna in AR

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1071
  • WF Sept. 2011
    • View Profile
Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2013, 07:41:50 AM »

Thanks Jan...an interesting article, and even more interesting to me is the link it provided to another article "Vitamin K and Warfarin" by Laurie Barclay, MD.
http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2007/jun2007_report_vitamink_01.htm
I take Warfarin because of my history of a-fib...that's why I don't take K. I may need to reconsider...very scary.


Following are several messages I sent to Dr. Davis on his WBB previously along w/ an answer from him:


Deanna says:
June 3, 2013 at 12:58 pm
Dr. Davis, Iím on Warfarin and I canít see how it could be safe for me to take K vitamins since it would affect the thickness of my blood. I asked Dr. Jack Kruse this question many months ago, and he said not safe, to get off Warfarin, then take K-2. Heís another one thatís all for K vitamins. Iím not likely to get off Warfarin anytime soon. Can you give me any knowledge on this?


Dr. Davis says:
June 4, 2013 at 11:25 am
Taking any form of K1 or K2 is possible with warfarin, but it MUST be conducted with the supervision of a knowledgeable practitioner to monitor your INR changes.
In fact, there are data that your INR control is smoother, with fewer unexpected extremes, with low dose K1.
You just canít take too much, else you will ďturn offĒ your warfarinís effect.


Deanna says:
June 5, 2013 at 12:18 pm
I check my INR myself once a week and send it to a company who then faxes it to my doctor. If its too high or too low, my doctor contacts me. Unfortunately my doc is the other kind of SAD (standard American doctor). Do you think it would be safe for me to try a low dose of K under those circumstances? And, if so, which one and how much? Thanks for the info. I know that you know that most of us are just out here on our own.


Dr. D did not answer my last question. I will keep researching this til I know what to do.


Wheat Free Forum

Re: Numbers: deanna in AR
« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2013, 07:41:50 AM »

Sponsored Links