Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - MissMel

Pages: [1]
1
General Discussion / Vitamin B12 Deficiency
« on: March 22, 2015, 11:34:01 PM »
On February 22nd of this year I posted an account in Personal Diaries of how I had been struggling with fatigue and depression which I chalked up to lack of sun, eating way too many carbs, and a heck of a lot of work stress.  However, from about mid-February onward I had been experiencing some symptoms which I at first attributed to the factors I just outlined, but about three weeks in the symptoms were getting worse and quite scary.  I had been having "episodes" of a feeling of tightness in my chest accompanied by a slow pulse (averaging about 50 BPM) and having to take deep breaths.  I was also experiencing dizziness that made it difficult for me to walk more than a few blocks, plus tingling in my hands.  I'm only 35, so this was quite alarming to me.


When I finally went to the doctor's office my blood pressure was fine but my pulse was 54, and I am nowhere near athletic so my doctor was rightly concerned when I described my symptoms.  I was immediately sent for bloodwork, an EKG and a chest x-Ray.  It turns out I was SEVERELY deficient in B12.  I'm not sure if the measurements are the same in Canada as in the US but in Canada any B12 level below 150 is labeled deficient (and I realize the lower limit that labs use is too low).  Mine was 54.  54!!!! I was immediately given a B12 injection which I am now having weekly.  I also found a good quality B12 supplement in the Methylcobalamin form, which I'm taking daily and under the tongue.  I am now feeling 95% better after only two injections along with the oral supplementation.  The only symptom that's still persisting is an occasional bit of unsteadiness on my feet.


When I did some further reading about B12 (beyond what's covered in Dr. D's books) I was shocked to learn about all of the mental, neurological and physical symptoms this deficiency can cause.  I was also shocked to read that many doctors do not test for B12.  I read many personal accounts online from people who eventually discovered their B12 deficiency, but only after having their initial doctor put them on antidepressants, or tell them that they may have MS or be developing dementia!


Everyone - make sure your B12 is being tested at your annual physical!!!




2
Personal Diaries / Climbing Out of the Abyss
« on: February 22, 2015, 11:56:16 PM »
I've been lurking now and again but haven't posted.  I'm not looking for sympathy, this post is more of a personal reminder to myself about how far I've strayed.  I've fallen off the wagon a multitude of times since October of last year.  And now I'm a hot mess - additional pounds, alien sludge poops and not enough energy to even roll off the couch.


I need to work on finding work-life balance and relieving stress.  My career is very high-stress and many nights I'm at the office until between 7:00 and 8:00.  When I leave the office in the winter it's dark out and I come home to an empty house and no one to talk to.  Subsequently I turn to food for stress relief, especially during the brutally cold winter where I'm not getting ANY sunlight and the severe windchill usually leads me to hiding under the blanket on my couch with my iPad. 


I'm starting to feel better and my outlook is improving, but in January I'm fairly certain I was depressed.  I got into a cycle of "work late - eat carbs - lay on couch - fall asleep" rinse and repeat.  And at the time I didn't care, not one bit. I even stopped flossing every day and taking my supplements!  I became one big carb-laden lump of nastiness.


So here's to hitting that reset button! I enjoy reading everyone's successes and struggles here.

3
Personal Diaries / Needing Help with Sugar & Re-Balancing
« on: August 31, 2014, 12:34:29 PM »
I've read various things detailing how sugar can have a heroin-like effect on the brain.  I've always struggled with sugar even after going wheat-free. When I first started this WOE in February of this year the very occasional square of dark chocolate satisfied me. 


But during the past two months I've been taking care of my friend after her husband suddenly passed away, and things were extremely busy at work where 10 hour days have not been uncommon.  On top of everything I've battled two different infections - first a severe ear infection for three weeks which developed during a sinus cold.  Once the cold and ear infection went away I developed a throat infection which I suffered with for another three weeks before I gave in and took a second round of antibiotics.


After all of the emotional, physical and work stress I've found my sugar cravings spiralled out of control.  As in getting a headache and being physically jittery if I try to abstain from sugar even for a day.  I feel quite tired and miserable which leads me to crave more sugar. I've had a couple bad bad chocolate binges during the last month.


I'd very much welcome any suggestions for trying to detox from sugar and re-set my system.  I have started by taking a pro-biotic.  I only finished my second round of antibiotics a few days ago.


Thanks for any help and support  :)




4
General Discussion / He was 32.
« on: July 04, 2014, 09:44:56 PM »
On Wednesday, July 2nd my best friend found her common law husband slumped over in his chair in their living room.  She called 911 and attempted CPR but he was already gone.


The autopsy revealed that his heart was enlarged due to arteriosclerosis and it stopped beating.  He had an increased hereditary risk for heart disease but did not smoke.  He had extra belly fat but was not obese.  He had poor eating habits (lots of fast food and soda) but no one suspected it would catch up with him so young. He was 32.


Please take care of yourselves and be grateful for each and every day.




5
General Discussion / FDA Releases RoundUp Content of Foods
« on: June 16, 2014, 10:16:12 PM »
Dr. Perlmutter posted this study on his website and twitter.  See page 173 for the list of foods.  Here is the abstract from the study. This is so alarming!!


http://www.drperlmutter.com/study/glyphosate-pathways-modern-diseases-ii-celiac-sprue-gluten-intolerance/


Celiac disease, and, more generally, gluten intolerance, is a growing problem worldwide, but especially in North America and Europe, where an estimated 5% of the population now suffers from it. Symptoms include nausea, diarrhea, skin rashes, macrocytic anemia and depression. It is a multifactorial disease associated with numerous nutritional deficiencies as well as reproductive issues and increased risk to thyroid disease, kidney failure and cancer. Here, we propose that glyphosate, the active ingredient in the herbicide, Roundup®, is the most important causal factor in this epidemic. Fish exposed to glyphosate develop digestive problems that are reminiscent of celiac disease. Celiac disease is associated with imbalances in gut bacteria that can be fully explained by the known effects of glypho- sate on gut bacteria. Characteristics of celiac disease point to impairment in many cytochrome P450 enzymes, which are involved with detoxifying environmental toxins, activating vitamin D3, catabolizing vitamin A, and maintaining bile acid production and sulfate supplies to the gut. Glyphosate is known to inhibit cytochrome P450 enzymes. Deficiencies in iron, cobalt, molybdenum, copper and other rare metals associated with celiac disease can be attributed to glyphosate’s strong ability to chelate these elements. Deficiencies in tryptophan, tyrosine, methionine and selenomethionine associated with celiac disease match glyphosate’s known depletion of these amino acids. Celiac disease patients have an increased risk to non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, which has also been implicated in glyphosate exposure. Reproductive issues associated with celiac disease, such as infertility, miscarriages, and birth defects, can also be explained by glyphosate. Glyphosate residues in wheat and other crops are likely increasing recently due to the growing practice of crop desiccation just prior to the harvest. We argue that the practice of “ripening” sugar cane with glyphosate may explain the recent surge in kidney failure among agricultural workers in Central America. We conclude with a plea to governments to reconsider policies regarding the safety of glyphosate residues in foods.

6
General Discussion / Friendships Affected by Weight Loss
« on: June 02, 2014, 07:54:21 PM »
Has anyone on this forum had a close friendship affected by their weight loss?  I have been best friends with a girl I met when I was 13.  We're both turning 35 this year and have had weight issues all of our lives, and at the start of this year we were both lamenting over being the heaviest weights we've ever been.  I really feel for her because she is now over 300 pounds and her joints are hurting, yet she has admitted that the prospect of losing a lot of weight seems overwhelming to her.  I should add that she has been through a lot of trauma in her life, especially when she was a young child.


I am not going to consider ending my friendship with her, I am an only child and she is literally a sister to me.  But as she's seen me lose 25 pounds and counting over the past few months I have discovered that I cannot discuss this journey with her.  I would never preach to her or criticize her as I know that would hurt her, but it's hard not to be able to share my own struggles and successes with this new lifestyle.  When I remarked to her how exciting it was to be able to buy my first item of clothing in an XL instead of plus size for example, she dismissed my new lifestyle as a "fad diet" and implied that it wouldn't last.


Therefore I've decided not to discuss food or weight with her at all, unless she approaches me for advice.  I think if I leave the issue alone she will experience a shift in her mindset when she's ready.


That's why I'm so thankful for all the kind and knowledgeable people on this forum!!  :)

7
General Discussion / Recovering from a Sugar Binge
« on: May 25, 2014, 08:41:23 PM »
Had a stumble today. Bought a bag of chocolate almonds from my favourite candy store in the mall. My intention was to eat some here & there for the week but ended up eating the whole bag this evening.  I now have a headache, and I'm quite jittery & tired. Looking back on what I ate today I think I had too little protein & fat.

I'm not discouraged in the least & I'm not going to beat myself up over it. I'm curious to know what folks around here have found to be helpful following a binge?

For now I'm going to have some digestive tea with peppermint and an Epsom salt bath.  :)

8
General Discussion / Gallbladder pain but no gallstones
« on: April 20, 2014, 11:49:12 PM »
Prior to going wheat free/low carb in Feb of this year I had been having pains in my gallbladder area that were sometimes quite bad and led to vomiting.  In early 2013 I had an attack that was so painful I went to the ER. In 2013 and again this year at the end of March I had ultrasounds to check for gallstones or any other abnormalities in my abdomen. I think an ultrasound is the only test my GP could think to order.

Thankfully both tests showed no gallstones and no abnormalities with my liver, pancreas, stomach or kidneys.  And thankfully after I went wheat-free the pains disappeared along with other symptoms I had been experiencing which included bloating and loose stools (sorry for the TMI).

My doctor had one theory that perhaps my pancreas was inflamed because I had high triglycerides (336).  After my ultrasound came back normal she did not suggest any other tests and appeared to throw up her hands.  However she asked me to come back in 6 months to re-check my high triglycerides and HDL (which was abnormally low).

But in the meantime I'm scratching my head as to what could have been causing the pains without the presence of gallstones.  I'm wondering whether I may have been having gallbladder sludge as I read that sludge does not show up on ultrasounds. Then again, perhaps I shouldn't worry about this because my symptoms have disappeared.

If anyone has experienced gallbladder pain with no stones I'd be interested in hearing about your experience.

9
Off Topic Discussions / There's no turning back now!
« on: April 13, 2014, 09:35:09 PM »
After a long day I came home to discover a lake of putrid water covering my kitchen counter and floor. It turns out my neighbour in the upstairs apartment had a clog somewhere in her kitchen drain which caused water and sludge to back up and flood her kitchen, which then leaked through the ceiling and made a mess in my kitchen below.


Only one thing was ruined - the toaster!  Admittedly I could have washed it out and let it air dry, but I took it as a sign that my new lifestyle was meant to be, so into the bin it went.

10
Hi! I'm so glad to have found this community. Going wheat-free has been nothing short of astounding.


In September of 2011 I ditched meat, thinking it would decrease my "fluffiness" as my vegetarian friend appeared to be able to eat all kinds of deliciousness and drink an occasional sugary latte while staying thin as a beanpole.  At first I felt great and lost about 10 pounds, and felt like I was doing something good for the planet.


After about a year eating of more "healthy whole grains" and beans, strange things started happening. I developed food intolerances - first came eggs, then bananas, then avocados. And my sugar addiction only became worse. This past Christmas I found myself devouring an entire tin of chocolates when I had bought them as a gift for someone else. I ate 25 pieces of chocolate in one evening.  Then I wondered what sort of horrible person does such a thing while I sat on the toilet suffering the volcanic effects of my chocolate binge.


In January of this year came the inexplicable pains in the upper right side of my abdomen, followed by a call-back from my doctor in mid-February telling me my triglycerides were 100 points higher than they were last year. After an ultrasound to check for gallstones or other abnormalities - nothing found. But I was still one depressed diva. I was bloated and in pain with occasional bouts of acid reflux and diarrhea.  My doctor had no advice to offer other than "lose weight, and eat more plants." Seriously.


After following Wheat Belly for 6 weeks (including eating locally-raised meats) - pain gone, bloating banished, acid reflux no more! And the sugar craving demon has been exorcised! Oh and the 13 pounds of weight loss is awesome too.


At 34 I've finally found the solution! I have my stumbles some days but reading success stories keeps me committed! Thanks everyone!!

Pages: [1]